Innovative solutions for video editing, motion graphics, and post production.

Connect with Facebook

Hi5-Fiber HD Converter (Hi5 with ST Fiber Input) Free Shipping!

Our PN: AJAN5430050
Manufacturer: AJA
Platform(s): Mac & Win

Enter email below:


Be the first to review this product

Quick Overview

Hi5 with ST Fiber Input (SD/HD/3G SDI protocol on Fiber)



Manufacturer Part Number: HI5-FIBER

AJAs updated Hi5-Fiber Mini-Converter with 3G-SDI support for high frame rate needs is now shipping!

Hi5-Fiber converts 3G-SDI over single mode optical Fiber to HDMI, with up to 8-Channel embedded audio supported in the HDMI output. It includes support for up to 16 channels of SDI embedded audio, a 2-Channel RCA style audio output, and a USB port for configuration and status reporting when using AJA Mini-Config software. The Hi5-Fibers small form factor enables it to easily fit onto the back of a standard monitor and extends signal reach to HDMI displays up to 10km from the source. It also comes with a 5 year warranty.

HD/SD-SDI over Fiber To HDMI Video and Audio Converter
The Hi5 Fiber converts HD/SD-SDI over single mode 1310 nm Fiber optic cable (ST-style Fiber connector) to HDMI for driving HDMI monitors. Embedded 8-channel HD/SD-SDI audio is supported in the HDMI output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection. The Hi5 provides 2-Channel RCA style audio outputs for separate audio monitoring if needed.


  • Fiber optic HD/SD-SDI to HDMI
  • Supports single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable with ST receiver
  • Full HDMI support including embedded audio
  • Additional 2-Channel RCA jack audio output
  • No configuration necessary
  • HDMI V1.2 standard
  • 1m HDMI cable included
  • 5 year warranty


  • Inputs
    • Fiber optic ST connector supporting SMPTE-259/292/296 HD/SD-SDI
  • Input Formats
    • 525i, 625i, 720p 50/59.94/60, 1080i
    • 50/59.94/60, 1080p23.98, 1080p24
    • 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30
  • Outputs
    • HDMI with embedded audio
    • Audio (2-channel RCA-style outputs)
  • Power
    • +5VDC, 3 watts, Requires Power Supply (included)
  • Size
    • 4.6in x 2.4in x 1in (117 x 61 x 25mm)

Note: HDCP content not supported.


You're reviewing: Hi5-Fiber HD Converter (Hi5 with ST Fiber Input)

Compare Products

You have no items to compare.