Innovative solutions for video editing, motion graphics, and post production.

Connect with Facebook
 

Io IP Free Shipping! New!

Io IP

More Views

Mfr PN: IO IP
Our PN: AJAN5010101
Manufacturer: AJA
Platform(s): Mac & Win

Availability: Usually ships in 2-business days or less.

$2,495.00

OR

Be the first to review this product

Quick Overview

Professional Video and Audio I/O over IP for Thunderbolt™ 3

Description

Details

Manufacturer Part Number: IO IP

Io IP is a portable Thunderbolt 3 ingest and playback device for professional HD video and audio over IP, bridging 10 GigE to the most popular creative software applications.

Io IP has all the portable benefits of the Io family line with two Thunderbolt 3 ports for flexibility. It works with AJA's Control Room, Control Panel software and SDK tools, providing support for leading content creation applications, such as Adobe Premiere Pro, Apple FCP X, Avid Media Composer, FilmLight products and more. Designed as a flexible platform with support for SMPTE 2022-6 and 2022-7 uncompressed IP video and audio, and SMPTE 2110 to come soon, Io IP offers you the flexibility to keep current as the IP transition proceeds.

Transition Seamlessly
Broadcast IP is here. Transition seamlessly with Io IP.

Io IP is the latest member of the venerable Io portable I/O product line that professionals have come to know and rely on with tremendous Thunderbolt support for connecting to the latest Thunderbolt 3 over USB-C laptops and desktops available today.

Io IP is designed to provide you with the familiar Io experience you are used to for your current HD/SD workflows and seamlessly move you into the IP stream.

Io IP offers SMPTE 2022-6/7 uncompressed IP video standards with redundant signal reliability and SMPTE 2110 support coming soon.

Universal Compatibility:
Thunderbolt 3 via USB-C

Io IP provides two Thunderbolt 3 ports for true Thunderbolt flexibility. Thunderbolt 3 doubles the speed of the previous Thunderbolt 2 standard with up to 40 Gps of throughput and utilizes the universal USB-C connection standard for true simplicity over a single cable and port for today's leading Mac and PC workstations and laptops, ideal for Video and Audio I/O as provided by the Io IP.

Thunderbolt 3 features:

  • Thunderbolt, USB, DisplayPort, and power on USB-C
  • USB-C connector and cables (small, reversible)
  • 40 Gb/s: Thunderbolt 3 double the speed of Thunderbolt 2
    • Bi-directional, dual-protocol (PCI Express and DisplayPort)
    • 4x lanes of PCI Express Gen 3
    • DisplayPort 1.2 supports two 4K displays (4096 x 2160 30bpp @ 60 Hz)
    • Lowest latency for PCI Express audio
  • USB 3.1 (10 Gb/s) compatible with existing USB devices and cables
  • DisplayPort 1.2 compatible with existing DisplayPort displays, devices, and cables
  • Daisy chain up to six devices

Throughput
Io IP has 2 x 10 GigE SFP cages for multi-channel input and or output enabling effective reception, delivery or both. Mix and match based upon your project's needs knowing you are working with the same high quality uncompressed 4:4:4 or 4:2:2 HD/SD video and up to 16-Channel embedded audio you are accustomed to today.

Flexible Monitoring
IP makes distance a non-issue, now you can edit, playback and deliver from anywhere in the world that offers the bandwidth you need to tie into10 GigE IP infrastructure. Ingesting, editing or playing out remotely is the new normal.

Monitor locally with Io IP's HDMI 2.0 output with support for frame rates up to 60p and up to 8-Channels of embedded audio on cost effective HDMI displays wherever you are. Simultaneous 3G-SDI monitoring with up 16-Channels of embedded audio, is also available.

In addition Io IP supports 4-Channels of Analog Audio Monitoring.

Compatible
Your transition to IP pipelines with Io IP is supported by leading NLE, Compositing and Streaming applications via our industry-best plug-ins, plus the AJA software tools you rely on including AJA Control Room and AJA Control Panel.

Io IP also includes a Downstream Keyer with support for graphics with alpha channel over video, matte or framebuffer, or framebuffer content over incoming video or matte, perfect for the needs of live IP delivery.

MORE - https://www.aja.com/compatibility/io

HDR
HDR or High Dynamic Range, provides the ability to display a wider and richer range of colors, much brighter whites, and much deeper, darker blacks than standard signals allow. This gives your imagery a more dynamic look and allows for natural true to life colors to be communicated to your audience.

Starting with Desktop v14.1 Io IP provides this support for your HD HDR pipelines to HDMI compatible displays supporting HLG and HDR 10 with HDR Infoframe metadata, in accordance with HDMI 2.0a/CTA-861.3 and HD.

MORE - https://www.aja.com/solutions/hdr

Standards Matter, Move Forward Together
Io IP supports SMPTE 2022-6/7 upon release and Io IP's extensible architecture ensures that as time moves on, you will be able to adapt and move safely ahead as Io IP offers firmware update capabilities common to all Io devices.

In a future firmware release Io IP will support SMPTE 2110 which provides the move to multiple essence streams, essential for smooth interoperability across vendor products and workflows. Broadcasters will be able to synchronize production of audio, video and ancillary data elements, eliminating the need for embedding/de-embedding to/from SDI while also reducing latency.

SFP Modules

Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR
Generic 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver (for multi-mode 850nm)

Specifications

Video Formats

  • (HD) 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1080i 25, 29.97
  • (HD) 720P 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 25
  • (SD) 525i 29.97

Note: High Frame Rate capabilities are dependent on host system attributes. Not all systems and configurations will support all frame rates.


Media Transport Interfaces

  • SMPTE 2022-6, 2022-7
    • 2 x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not included
  • Recommended SFP+ modules:
    • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
    • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR
    • Generic 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver (for multi-mode 850nm)

Video Input IP

  • SMPTE 2022-6, 2022-7
    • Up to 4 channels input

Video Output IP

  • SMPTE 2022-6, 2022-7
    • Up to 4 channels output

Video Output Digital

  • HDMI v2.0
    • 30/36 bits/pixel, RGB or YUV, 6 Gbps per color component
    • HDR 10 Support - HDR Infoframe metadata, compatible with HDMI 2.0a/CTA-861.3
    • HLG Support - compatible with HDMI 2.0b/CTA-861-G*

*HLG support is application dependent. Check with your software manufacturer for compatibility.

Note: Bit depth support is application dependent. Check with your software manufacturer for compatibility.


Audio Input IP

  • Up to 16-Channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Inputs Analog

  • 4-Channel, 24- and 16-bit A/D analog audio, 48 kHz sample rate, balanced, using industry standard 8 x XLR on DB-25 breakout cable (cable not included)
  • +24 dBu full scale digital (0dBFS)
  • +/- 0.2 dB 20 to 20 kHz frequency response
  • Input is supported across Ch. 1-4

Audio Output IP

  • Up to 16-Channel embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous

Audio Output Digital

  • 8-Channel HDMI embedded audio, 48 kHz sample rate, synchronous

Audio Outputs Analog

  • 4-Channel, 24-bit D/A analog audio, 48 kHz sample rate, balanced, using industry standard 8 x XLR on DB-25 breakout cable (cable not included)
  • +24 dBu full scale digital (0dBFS)
  • +/- 0.2 dB 20 to 20 kHz frequency response
  • Output is supported across Ch. 5-8

Downstream Keyer

  • Supports graphics with alpha channel over video, matte or framebuffer, or framebuffer content over incoming video or matte

Reference and LTC I/O

  • 1 x BNC assignable to Reference video or LTC input

Reference

  • Analog Color Black (1V) or Composite Sync (2 or 4V) or HD Tri-Level Sync (1V)
  • Reference input is terminated into 75 ohms when Genlock is set to Ref In

Electrical Interface

  • Thunderbolt 3 (2 x)

Machine Control

  • RS-422, Sony 9-pin protocol
  • 9-pin D-connector pinout is as follows:

1

GND

2

RX-

3

TX+

4

GND

5

No Connection

6

GND

7

RX+

8

TX-

9

GND

Shell

GND


Size (w x d x h)

  • 8.74in x 8.11in x 1.65in (222mm x 206mm x 42mm)

Weight

  • 3.3 lbs (1.5 kg)

Power (Device Only)

  • 10-20V, 33W typical, 38W max, 72W max with USB-C power delivery to external devices

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature Range: 0 to 40C (32xF to 104xF)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

Review

You're reviewing: Io IP

Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

PAYMENT METHOD