Innovative solutions for video editing, motion graphics, and post production.

Connect with Facebook
 

Matrox Avio F120 Transmitter Free Shipping!

Matrox Avio F120 Transmitter

More Views

Mfr PN: AV-F120TXF
Our PN: MTXN5720001
Manufacturer: Matrox
Platform(s): Mac & Win

Availability: Usually ships in 2-business days or less.

List Price:$1,799.00

You Save: $104.00 (6%)

$1,695.00

Similar to Matrox Avio F120 Transmitter...

Product NamePrice
Matrox Avio F120 Receiver$1,695.00
Matrox Avio F125 Receiver$1,925.00
Matrox Avio F125 Transmitter$1,925.00
Matrox Avio PS/2 Mouse Cable$10.00

OR

Be the first to review this product

Quick Overview

Matrox Avio F120 Transmitter

Description

Details

Manufacturer Part Number: AV-F120TXF

Matrox Avio F120 and F125 KVM extenders consist of a transmitter and receiver pair. The Avio transmitter unit captures I/O functionality of the host computer and sends it uncompressed over a single duplex LC-LC fiber optic cable to the Avio receiver unit, letting you separate the computer from the user environment and place it in a climate controlled machine room. Matrox Avio is the ideal KVM extension solution for design, 3D visualization, process control, broadcast, post-production, industrial and military applications where system performance and security are key requirements. Its high bandwidth transmission maintains system performance and does not introduce any latency or dropped frames. Matrox Avio is the solution designed to minimize total ownership cost and maximize performance.

FEATURES

  • 10Gbps SFP+ transceivers enable uncompressed video transmission at full frame rate across a single duplex LC-LC fiber optic cable
  • Smooth HD, 2K, 4K video playback without dropping any frames
  • Two Single-link DVI monitor or one Dual-link DVI display support
  • USB HID ports for keyboard, mouse, touchscreens and other HID devices.
  • USB 2.0 high-speed support for touchscreens, printers, scanners, hard drives, as well as isochronous USB 2.0 audio and video devices (available with Avio F125)
  • Maximum distances of 400 m (1312 ft) in multimode and 10 km (6.2 mi) in single-mode 1
  • Digital-to-analog conversion enables support for 2x VGA monitors with a maximum resolution of 1920x1200 60Hz
  • Analog stereo audio support to place audio devices such as speakers, microphones and headphones away from the system
  • DDC compliance and advanced EDID management ensure a reliable communication between the system and the remote displays
  • HDCP compliance for protected content playback (available with Avio F125) 2
  • PS/2 keyboard and mouse support for industrial or legacy systems
  • Local outputs on the Avio transmitter unit for easy maintenance or to share the remote desktop on a collaborative video wall
  • Passive cooling (no fan) for silent operation and extra reliability
  • On-screen Display (OSD) to view diagnostic information and access advanced configuration options
  • Rack mountable or stand alone units
  • Plug and play design for easy deployment with no software installation
  • Compatibility with Microsoft Windows, Mac OS X, Linux and UNIX operating systems
  • Compatible with select layer one fiber optic network switches
  • Global sales and technical support

1 Matrox Avio SFP+ Single-Mode upgrade kit required (Part# AV-SFP10G-2SMF)
2 HDCP pass through is available on Avio F125 and requires an HDCP compliant video source and destination. By default, HDCP is disabled and can be enabled through the Avio OSD.

Review

You're reviewing: Matrox Avio F120 Transmitter

Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

PAYMENT METHOD