Innovative solutions for video editing, motion graphics, and post production.

Connect with Facebook
 

Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition Free Shipping!

Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition

More Views

Mfr PN: TWIN10GC-SFP-TB3
Our PN: SNTN9100004
Manufacturer: Sonnet
Platform(s): Mac & Win

Availability: Usually ships in 2-business days or less.

$669.00

Similar to Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition...

Product NamePrice
Twin 10G Thunderbolt 3 Edition$669.00

OR

Be the first to review this product

Quick Overview

Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to Dual 10 Gigagit Ethernet Adapter

Description

Details

Manufacturer Part Number: TWIN10GC-SFP-TB3

Key Features

  • Adds High-Performance 10GbE SFP+ ConnectivitySimply powerful way to add dual 10GbE SFP+ connections to your computer with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Connection FlexibilityChoose among short-range or long-range SFP+ transceivers plus LC fiber optical cables (all sold separately), 10GBASE-T SFP+ tranceivers plus Cat 6 or 6A cable (all sold separately), or SFP+ direct-attach Twinax copper cables (sold separately) to connect the adapter to your network or storage
  • Easy SetupConfigured through macOS Network control panel or Windows Device Manager
  • Supports Transparent FailoverKeeps your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails
  • Supports Link Aggregation (Teaming)Increases throughput beyond what a single connection can sustain in some applications(3)
  • Compact and Nearly NoiselessAdapter is small enough to sit on most any work surface, and quiet enough for use in noise-sensitive environments
  • Rugged Aluminum HousingProvides robust and secure protection
  • Two Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) PortsOne port reserved for connection to the computer; second port supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt(4) devices to your computer, attaching a single USB(5) peripheral device, or connecting up to two 4K displays or one 5K display(6)
  • Power for PeripheralsProvides up to 15W of power to connected peripheral or host(7)
  • Thunderbolt Cable and ThunderLok IncludedIncludes 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable and ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip to secure cable from accidental disconnections

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Thunderbolt 3 for Mac and Windows
Are you looking for a straightforward and economical approach to connecting your computer to a high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network using the Thunderbolt 3 port on your computer? Youll need an adapter. Delivering up to ten times Gigabit Ethernets performance and supporting uses such as HD video editing on high-performance shared storage systems, its no wonder that 10GbE use has soared. Sonnets Twin 10G SFP+ 10GbE Thunderbolt 3 adapter is the powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast 10GbE network connectivity to any Mac or Windows computer(1) with Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports.

Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices
Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)a short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR; and a 10GBASE-T copper module, part number G10E-SFP-T (Cat 6A cable up to 100 meters). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long (sold separately).

Easy to Set Up
Simply connect the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter to your computer via the included Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable, download and install a driver, install SFP+ module(s) (sold separately), connect the adapter to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the adapters settings through the macOS Network control panel or Windows Device Manager.

Intelligent Operation
The Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapters high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These operations enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapters dual 10GbE connections support transparent failover to keep your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails, and also support link aggregation(3) for increased throughput!

Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) Cable and?ThunderLok 3 Included
Sonnet includes a 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 cable to connect the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition to your computer, and a Sonnet ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip(8) to secure the cable to the adapter. Accidental cable disconnects can lead to data loss, but Sonnets ThunderLok 3 helps prevent them, securing the Thunderbolt cable to the adapter. ThunderLok 3 is easy to install and usejust slide it over one of the cables connectors, plug in the connector, and then secure it to the adapter by turning a thumbscrew. Because ThunderLok doesnt attach to the connector, it remains on the cable and wont get lost when not in use.

Compact and Nearly Noiseless
Small enough to easily fit in most workspaces, the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter is still large enough to support proper airflow inside the caseits design enables the adapters temperature-controlled, variable-speed fan to keep the adapter running cool and whisper-quiet at all times, making it suitable for use in noise-sensitive environments. Constructed of rugged and lightweight aluminum, the adapters outer shell securely protects the inner circuitry.

Thunderbolt 3 The USB-C That Does It All
The Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter includes two Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports; the first connects the adapter to your computer, while the second supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt peripheral devices(4) to a single port on your computer. The Sonnet adapter includes 10Gbps USB 3.1 Gen 2 support, meaning you can connect a USB device(5) to the second port using the proper cable or adapter. The Twin 10G also provides full support for connecting two 4K displays @ 60Hz or one 5K display @ 60Hz(6). For connected devices requiring extra power, 15 watts is provided to connected bus-powered devices(7).

Specifications

Part No.

TWIN10GC-SFP-T3

Twin 10G SFP+ Dual-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 Adapter

G10E-SFP-SR

Short-range SFP+ transceiver

G10E-SFP-LR

Long-range SFP+ transceiver

G10E-SFP-T

10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver

Hardware
Warranty1-year
Form FactorThunderbolt adapter
External Connectors
  • Two Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports
  • Two SFP+ sockets
  • 12V power input
10GbE ControllerIntel 82599
Network10 Gigabit Ethernet
PacketsMaximum packet size: 9000 bytes (jumbo packets)
Data rate supported per port10Gb/s
Advanced Features
  • Flow control support
  • Message Signaled Interrupts (MSI)
  • RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Multicast filtering
  • 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
Stateless Offloads
  • TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
  • TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
  • LRO (Large Receive Offload)
Power AdapterUniversal 60W, 100-240V, 50-60 Hz
Operating Temperature

0 C to 35 C (32F to 95F)

Dimensions (WxDxH)4 x 8.25 x 2.75 in. (10.3 x 21 x 7.3 cm)
Weight (including power adapter)

2.95 lbs. (1.34 kg)

RoHS CompliantYes

Included Items

  • Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 adapter
  • 0.5m Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable
  • ThunderLok Thunderbolt retainer clip(8)
  • Universal power adapter
  • Power cord
  • Documentation

Requirements

Mac Compatibility

MacBook Pro (15-inch, Late 2016)

MacBook Pro (13-inch, Late 2016, Four Thunderbolt 3 Ports)

MacBook Pro (13-inch, Late 2016, Two Thunderbolt 3 Ports)

Mac with Thunderbolt or Thunderbolt 2 ports and Apple Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter

macOS 10.12.1+

PC Compatibility

PC with a Thunderbolt 3 port(1)

64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7

Review

You're reviewing: Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition

Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

PAYMENT METHOD