Innovative solutions for video editing, motion graphics, and post production.

IPR-10G2-HDMI Single Channel SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Decoder to HDMI

Home Video Converters AJA IPR-10G2-HDMI Single Channel SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Decoder to HDMI
Single Channel SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Decoder to HDMI 1.4b (UltraHD/HD) with hitless switching
IPR-10G2-HDMI
AJAN5430123
AJA
Mac & Win
Usually ships in 2-business days or less.
Electronic Download
Usually ships in 2-business days or less.
Availability: In stock
$1,295.00

IPR-10G2-HDMI

Bridging HD SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio to HDMI

The IPR-10G2-HDMI Mini-Converter is designed to bridge SMPTE ST 2110 networks to HDMI, with support up to UltraHD 50p or HD 60p.

 

IPR-10G2-HDMI receives SMPTE ST 2110 audio and video over 10 GigE, and then de-encapsulates the data to output baseband HDMI video. Associated audio from the SMPTE ST 2110 stream is likewise extracted, synchronized, and embedded into the HDMI output. Simultaneously, analog stereo audio is available via the dual RCA outputs.

 

2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages are provided, allowing “hitless switching”* redundancy protection (ST 2022-7) for critical distribution and monitoring applications.

 

The analog/tri-level reference input allows the baseband output of IPR-10G2-HDMI to be locked to the timing of the baseband environment at destination. IPR-10G2-HDMI includes a full-size HDMI 1.4b video output for seamless integration into existing baseband environments such as master control, trucks, edit suites, multi-viewer applications and HDMI displays.

Features

IPR-10G2-HDMI extracts a SMPTE ST 2110 essence from an incoming IP stream and presents it for monitoring on, or routing to, HDMI devices.  Providing two SFP+ cages for redundancy protection via "hitless switching", its rugged, quiet, fanless, AJA Mini-Converter design is ideal for placement in a wide range of display and device scenarios, from studios to field.

 

Key features:

 

·        SMPTE 2110 audio, video receiver

·        Rugged, quiet, fanless design

·        2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages for media LAN (providing support for "hitless switching up to 1080 60p) with status light

·        1x 1 GigE RJ-45 socket for control LAN with status light

·        Dedicated HDMI receiver with full size (standard type A) HDMI 1.4b (24/30-bits per pixel) output up to HD 60p, 4:2:2, 10-bit, YCbCr/RGB, or UltraHD 30p, 4:2:2, 8-bit, YCbCr, or UltraHD 50p, 4:2:0, 8-bit, YCbCr

·        Embedded HDMI audio output (up to eight channels)

·        2x RCA analog audio output (simultaneous with HDMI audio)

·        Web browser accessible setup and control interface via built-in webserver

·        1x mini-USB port providing an alternate method of initial network configuration with AJA eMini-Setup software

·        Customizable control with AJA REST API

·        Five year warranty

 

Monitor ST 2110 Video and Audio from anywhere on the Network.

The IPR-10G2-HDMI is a SMPTE ST 2110 to HDMI Mini-Converter suited for point-of-use applications including source monitoring, multi-viewer applications or simply an HDMI feed to compatible devices.

 

The AJA IPR-10G2-HDMI receives SMPTE ST 2110 IP video and audio, then formats the data for output on a full size HDMI 1.4b interface.

 

With 3G/1.5G-SDI routers often at capacity while facilities await their transition to IP, there is a huge benefit in being able to send video sources from a feed, camera, router or edit bay via IP and provide HDMI monitoring at the destination.

 

The audio associated with the video stream is extracted, synchronized, and then embedded into the HDMI interface as well as output on an analog RCA interface.

 

Workflow

IPR-10G2-HDMI provides HDMI output from SMPTE ST 2110 video and audio over IP streams. Combine your IPR-10G2-HDMI Receiver with other AJA IP Receivers and Transmitters, or even take it a step further with AJA KONA IP or Io IP to instantly create a real-world SMPTE ST 2110 workflow for video over IP production and monitoring.

 

User Control

IPR-10G2-HDMI provides two key methods for control. The Control LAN Ethernet port enables full setup and control of the Mini-Converter from web browsers on any platform and REST clients. The mini-USB connector facilitates quick and simple initial network configuration, and firmware updates using AJA eMini Setup software.

 

1x RJ-45 (IEC 60603-7) for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet (IEEE 802.3-2012)

HTTP/1.1 (RFCs 7230, 7231, 7232, 7233, 7234, 7235)

Web and REST clients supported

1x USB 2.0 Mini-B (IEC 62680-1) connector

AJA eMini-Setup of network parameters

NMOS transmit (Discovery, Registration and Control)

According to standards IS-04 v1.2 & IS-05 v1.0.

AJA REST API (Control Only)

Discovery is supported via SSDP, allowing AJA REST API to then be used for Control

Discovery is also supported via MDNS, allowing AJA REST API to then be used for Control

Ember+ (no Discovery, Control only) v1.6.2

 

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

Video Formats(UltraHD) 3840 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30(HD) 1920x1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60(HD) 1920x1080i 50, 59.94(HD) 1280x720p 50, 59.94, 60(SD) 625i 50(SD) 525i 59.94Video QualityUp to 1080 60p, 4:2:2, 10-bit, YCbCr/RGB uncompressedUp to UltraHD 30p, 4:2:2, 8-bit, YCbCr uncompressedUp to UltraHD 50p, 4:2:0, 8-bit, YCbCr uncompressedDiscovery, Registration and ControlNMOS Rx discovery and control according to standards IS-04 v1.2 and IS-05 v1.0Ember+ control (no discovery, control only)AJA REST API control (discovery via SSDP or MDNS)Supported over dedicated management Ethernet port and in-band over media portsMedia Transport InterfacesSMPTE ST 2110 (-10, -20, -21, -30)2x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not included Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ modules:Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nmFinisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G Note: Maximum supported SFP+ power is 500 mW per SFP+ cageVideo Input IPSMPTE ST 2110Single channel video input up to UltraHDSMPTE ST 2022-7 dual stream input for hitless switching*Rx support for Narrow/Wide, Gapped/Linear Modes *Hitless switching via ST 2022-7 is supported up to 1080p 60 (UltraHD is not supported)Audio Input IPSMPTE ST 2110Up to 16-channels* audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous1 ms or 125 s packet interval *Streams with up to 16-channels are received but only the first 8 are outputVideo Output Digital1x HDMI Standard Type A connectorHDMI v1.4b 24/30-bits per pixelFrame syncing to facility clock*Concealment of errors due to packet loss* *Frame syncing and error concealment functionality supported up to 1080p 60 (UltraHD is not supported)Audio Output DigitalUp to 8-Channel, HDMI embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronousAudio Output Analog2x RCA analog audioLevels at -10 dBu (nominal) Reference1x BNCAnalog/tri-level reference input Allows baseband output of IPR-10G2-HDMI to be locked to the facility baseband clock*Reference functionality support is up to 1080p 60 (UltraHD is not supported)IP ClockPTP support compliant with PTP PTPv2, PTPv3 / IEEE 1588-2008SMPTE ST 2059-1 compliantUser Controls1x RJ-45 for 10/100/1000 Base-T EthernetWeb and REST clients supported for remote network setup and configuration1x USB 2.0 Mini-B connectorAJA eMini-Setup supported for network setup and configuration via local desktop computerWeb and REST configuration is also supported in-band over media portsSize (w x d x h)5.07" x 0.94" x 5.06" (128.78 x 23.88 x 128.52 mm)Weight0.6 lb (0.3 kg)Power5-20VDC Regulated, 13 Watts, Power supply required (DWP-U-R1 included with purchase)EnvironmentSafe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensingOperating Altitude:
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:IPR-10G2-HDMI Single Channel SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Decoder to HDMI
Your Rating

You May Also Be Interested In...