Innovative solutions for video editing, motion graphics, and post production.

IPR-10G2-SDI Single Channel SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Decoder to SDI

Home Video Converters AJA IPR-10G2-SDI Single Channel SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Decoder to SDI
Single Channel SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Decoder to SDI 1.4b (HD) with hitless switching
IPR-10G2-SDI
AJAN5430122
AJA
Mac & Win
Usually ships in 2-business days or less.
Electronic Download
Usually ships in 2-business days or less.
Availability: In stock
$1,295.00

IPR-10G2-SDI provides monitoring of HD SMPTE ST 2110 signals across 10 GigE to two 3G-SDI ouputs.

It receives SMPTE 2110 over 10 GigE connectivity, formats the data for output over 3G-SDI, and the associated audio from the video stream is extracted, synchronized, and embedded into the 3G-SDI signal and also output on an analog RCA interface. 

The IPR-10G2-SDI features 2x 10 GbE SFP+ cages allowing “hitless switching”, providing redundancy protection for critical distribution and monitoring applications.

Features

IPR-10G2-SDI extracts a SMPTE ST 2110 essence from an incoming IP stream and presents it for display on SDI devices.  Providing two SFP+ cases for protection with "hitless switching". Its rugged, fanless, Mini-Converter design is ideal for placement in a wide range of display scenarios, from studios to field.

Key features:

  • SMPTE ST 2110 audio, video receiver
  • Supports HD up to 60p, YCbCr 4:2:2     
  • Rugged, fanless design
  • 2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages for media LAN (providing support for "hitless switching) with status light
  • 1x 1 GigE RJ-45 socket for control LAN with status light
  • 2x 3G-SDI Outputs
  • Full 10-bit pixel processing pipeline
  • Embedded SDI audio output (up to eight channels)
  • 2x RCA analog audio output
  • 1x mini-USB port for initial network configuration with AJA eMini-Setup software
  • Complete control interface on any web browser from a built-in webserver
  • Customizable control with AJA REST API
  • 5-year international warranty and support
Video Formats(HD) 1920 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60(HD) 1920 x 1080i 50, 59.94(HD) 1280 x 720p 50, 59.94, 60(SD) 625i 50(SD) 525i 59.94Video Quality4:2:2, 10-bit, YCbCr uncompressedDiscovery, Registration and ControlNMOS Rx discovery and control according to standards IS-04 v1.2 and IS-05 v1.0Ember+ control (no discovery, control only)AJA REST API control (discovery via SSDP or MDNS)Supported over dedicated management Ethernet port and in-band over media portsMedia Transport InterfaceSMPTE ST 2110 (-10, -20, -21, -30)2x SFP+ Cages - SFPs not includedRecommended 10 GigE SFP+ modules:Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nmFinisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G Note: Maximum supported SFP+ power is 500 mW per SFP+ cageVideo Input IPSMPTE ST 2110Single channel video inputSMPTE ST 2022-7 dual stream input for hitless switchingRx support for Narrow/Wide, Gapped/Linear ModesAudio Input IPSMPTE ST 2110Up to 16-channels audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous1 ms or 125 s packet interval *Streams with up to 16-channels are received but only the first 8 are outputVideo Output Digital2x 3G SDI BNC (single source, mirrored output)Frame syncing to facility clockConcealment of errors due to packet lossAudio Output DigitalUp to 8-Channel, SDI embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronousAudio Output Analog2x RCA analog audioLevels at -10 dBu (nominal) Reference1x BNCAnalog/tri-level reference input Allows baseband output of IPR-10G2-SDI to be locked to the facility baseband clockIP ClockPTP support compliant with PTP PTPv2, PTPv3 / IEEE 1588-2008SMPTE ST 2059-1 compliantUser Controls1x RJ-45 for 10/100/1000 Base-T EthernetWeb and REST clients supported for remote network setup and configuration1x USB 2.0 Mini-B connectorAJA eMini-Setup supported for network setup and configuration via local desktop computerWeb and REST configuration is also supported in-band over media portsSize (w x d x h)5.07" x 0.94" x 5.06" (128.78 x 23.88 x 128.52 mm)Weight0.6 lb (0.3 kg)Power5-20 VDC Regulated, 13 Watts, Power supply required (DWP-U-R1 included with purchase)EnvironmentSafe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensingOperating Altitude:
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:IPR-10G2-SDI Single Channel SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Decoder to SDI
Your Rating

You May Also Be Interested In...